2020 Virtual Business Excellence Awards - Deniliquin Business Chamber

The Awards Presentation

2020 Award Winners

Here are your 2020 nominees in the Online Business Excellence Awards as named by the Deniliquin Community.

WINNER

Errol Horneman – Elders Rural

WINNERS

Remy Parsons – Deniliquin Bakery
& Tom Druitt – Druitt Earthworks

WINNER

Deni Play on the Plains Festival

Nominees

Here are your 2020 nominees in the Online Business Excellence Awards as named by the Deniliquin Community.

This Award recognises an inspirational local employee in a business that, through their own commitment and passion, has made a difference in the workplace.

Amanda Sommerfeld – Tafe NSW
Christopher Holloway – Deniliquin Aluminium Windows
Errol Horneman – Elders Rural
John Haig – The Depot
Kerri Turvey – APM Employment Services
Priscilla Jebatharshanan – Fleming Partners
Suzie Norish – Cruizin Diner

The Outstanding Young Employee award recognises an inspirational young employee aged between 18-30 years. 

Andrew Wood – Deniliquin Aluminium Windows
Bridie Howe – Local Dental
Chloe Rutter – Eric Sims Pharmacy
Luke Bridge – Riverside Pest Management (Posthumous Nom.)
Michael Edmunds – Deniliquin Aluminium Windows
Remy Parsons – Deniliquin Bakery
Tiarna Condren – Intereach
Tom Druitt – Druitt Earthworks

This award sets apart the leaders in Customer Service and promotes businesses which look after their customers and undertake training of their staff in Customer Service.  This award recognises businesses and staff who go above and beyond and provide friendly customer experiences.

Carol McInnes – Bakers Delight
Chelsea Fishlock – Cafe 285
Daniel Kennedy – Wired Entertainment
Denise Phillips – My Shop
Felicity McCalman – Homes Out West
Frank Holobowski – Purtills
Ilah Tonkin – Mitre 10
Jack Allsopp – NSW Health
Kasey Collett – Bakers Delight
Lynda Danckert – Deniliquin RSL
Marianne Leetham – Coles
Michelle Webber – Deniliquin RSL
Rebecca Oddy – Deni Clothing Co
Sam Marshall – Wired  Entertainment
Tamra Nevinson- Navorina

This award sets apart the leaders in Customer Service and promotes businesses which look after their customers and undertake training of their staff in Customer Service.  This award recognises businesses who go above and beyond and provide friendly customer experiences.

Brian McLeary & Co Accountants
Deni Tyre Service
Deniliquin Florist
Deniliquin InfoTech Solutions
Deniliquin Pastoral Times
Deniliquin Post Office
Edward River Hotel
Fleming Partners
Heather Hay Remedial Massage
Owen Edwards Plumbing
Riverina Funeral Services
Scoop n Brew
Service NSW
Soul Pattinson Chemist Deniliquin
Troy Leetham Plumbing

The inspiring pivot award recognises a business or organisation that has adapted and dealt with the challenges of 2020 creatively and successfully. We are looking for an organisation that has pivoted their business model to achieve short term survival and long-term resilience. Whether it is a small change, or a complete overhaul, this award celebrates innovation during troubled times.

Deniliquin RSL Club
Deni Play on the Plains Festival
Evolve Fitness and Wellbeing
Gulpa Preschool
South West Music
The Art of Zowie Photography
The Crossing Cafe
The Globe Hotel

The Deniliquin Business of the Year award recognises a business that has performed exceedingly well across all aspects of business. They can demonstrate a continued commitment to business excellence through the implementation of a specific strategy, initiative or development that aims to make them the best in their field and to achieve sustainable growth for their business.

Central IGA
Deni Play on the Plains Festival
Intereach
Keets Hair Deniliquin
Murray Irrigation Limited
Navorina Nursing Home
Nutrien Ag Solutions
Soul Pattinson Chemist Deniliquin
The Purtill Group